The Rarest animal of the Planet: The Gobi Bear, Mazaalai
The Mazaalai (Gobi Bear) is the only bear in the world that lives in the Gobi Desert and is found only in the Mongolian Gobi. According to studies conducted by some researchers since 1967, the population of the Gobi bear did not exceed 50 even half a century ago. Most recently, in 2018, a research team from Samya and Battogtokh used an automatic camera to identify 36 Gobi bears by their symptoms. In 1980, Russian scientists studied the Mongolian Gobi bear and identified it as a Tibetan bear. However, this hypothesis turned out to be false and it was determined that the Mongolian Gobi bear is a new subspecies of bear, the only bear anywhere in the world other than Mongolia. Today, there are less than 50 Gobi bears in the world.
The Gobi bear differs from other bears in that lives a large area in the Gobi, which has a harsh climate of +46 degrees Celsius in summer and -34 degrees Celsius in winter. According to the study, the female Gobi bear covers an area of 514 square kilometers, the male Gobi bear covers an area of 2,465-2,485 square kilometers, and there is a lot of overlap between individuals. Also, the wild Bactrian Camels live side by side with the Gobi bear.
The Gobi bear lives in three main locations across the vast Gobi Desert, across the Tsagaanbogd, Shar Khustin Nuruu, Atas, and Inges mountains in the Southern Altai Gobi desert. Mazaalai is an omnivore. However, most of the diet is dominated by plants, including rhubarb root, sagebrush, sagebrush, reeds, jasmine, sagebrush, regel yellow leaves, short limb roots, and shoots. In the summer, they feed on the carcasses of insects and animals, such as locusts, grasshoppers, and locusts, which are abundant from time to time. Therefore, it acts as a disinfectant in nature.
It is common for the Gobi bear to be dug to a depth of 20-30 cm. It is a trace of digging up the roots of the Gobi bear. The Gobi bear spends the hot summer days lying in the shade of rocks, tunnels, dense grass and siltstones, and during the hot summer months, the Gobi bear lives near the water point. However, in some summers, the spring water dries up, creating unfavorable conditions for the Gobi bear. Mazaalai skeleton finds are very rare. The skulls of the few Gobi bears in the collection are smaller than those of the brown bear, and the hoan (the posterior fissure of the palate) is wider, but the teeth are similar in size. The Gobi bear hole up from autumn until March of the following year. Also, they use dried grass and twigs to make a thick bed.
- Gobi Travel Map
- The Gobi Desert Animals
- Plants of the Gobi Desert
- Mongolia Tours with Gobi Desert
- 15 facts about Mongolian Gobi Desert
- Attractions & Highlights of the Gobi Desert
- Average Temperature and Weather in Gobi
- Dinosaur Fossil Sites in the Mongolian Gobi
- The Rarest animal of the Planet: The Gobi Bear (Mazaalai)
- 8 Essential Things to Know before you Travel to the Gobi Desert