|
|
|

Travel to Mongolia, Mongolia Tours with Authentic & Unique Experiences... 

mongolia travel

Follow Us:  amicus facebookgoogle pluslinkednlogotwitter


mongolia classic tourMongolia Adventure TourMongolia cultural ToursMongolia Special Interest tourmulti-country toursMongolia Day Tours

test

Last Updated: 15 January 2015:


Cost of our Visa support service is 20 USD.
Click here Inquire Form | Booking Form for Mongolia Visa Invitation Letter.

Visitors must obtain visa approval prior to entry. A tourist visa for Mongolia can be obtained from any Mongolian Embassy or consulate office worldwide.
Visas are valid for 30 days and can be extended through our head office in Mongolia.

Apply for a Visa at an Embassy 

 REQUIREMENT and PROCEDURE  

  1. Passport valid for 6 months beginning first day of travel
  2. Visa Application form Click here to download the Visa Application Form
  3. One passport-size photo
  4. A letter of invitation from the host company in Mongolia.
  5. Visa fee: The visa fee depends on Embassy and type of visa you have required. 

Please contact in person by telephone or e-mail the nearest diplomatic or consular mission of Mongolia.
(Mongolian diplomatic and consular missions abroad).


Pre Approved Visa

To save your time and money we can help you to arrange approval visas at reduced cost for visitors who book one of our tours.

The procedure is as follows: 

  1. Passport details, arrival and departure dates are faxed to our company no later than 21 days before passengers' departure to Mongolia.  
  2. We submit details to the Immigration Department in Mongolia.  
  3.  The Immigration Department notifies our company of visa approval and sends a fax/telex approval to the embassy or consulate in the country of the visitors' residence. 
  4.  We send a fax copy of the approval to the agent or individual concerned. 
  5.  When your visa is ready at the Mongolia Embassy, we inform you and you must go to Mongolia Embassy or Consulate to pick up the visa and pay visa fees. 

Who travel from the countries with no Mongolian Embassy or consulate office can obtain visa by 2 ways:

Option 1:    Apply visa at closest country.

We will send you visa invitation letter for your nearest country.

Option 2:    Visitors can obtain Visa on Arrival.

Visitors can obtain a visa upon arrival in Mongolia.

We can apply for you to get a visa upon arrival at Chinggis Khaan (Buyant Ukhaa) International Airport in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. The visa is done by us.

The procedure is as follows: 

  1.  We submit details to the Immigration Department in Mongolia
  2.  The Immigration Department notifies our company of visa approval and sends a fax/telex approval to the immigration officers at airport.
  3. We send a fax copy of the approval to the agent or individual concerned.
  4.  Upon arrival in Mongolia show these forms at the Visa on Arrival counter and pay the immigration officers the stamp fee: 113800₮ (over $70; it’s depends rate: MNT=USD) for single entry/ exit visa (cash only).

Please provide the following information so we can apply for your visa.

  1.  Scanned copy of passport: Passport valid for 6 months beginning first day of travel
  2. One passport-size photo
  3. Date of arrival
  4. Flight number and time
  5. Fax number where we can fax you or your email address forward to you.
  • If we receive the above information, we will process the visa within 5 working days. Upon receiving the pre-approved visa letter, we send it to you right away. Kindly print it out and show it when needed.
  • Upon arrival at Mongolian airport, expect a simple form to fill in. Kindly prepare 2 pictures, 65USD for stamp fees per person and 15 minutes waiting time.
  • Be advised that we process visa on arrival for our in house guests only. Do not contact us if you only want visa service. It is not our business.

Important Notes:

  • The Visa On Arrival to Mongolia only works when you arrive by plane to the Chinggis Khaan (Buyant Ukhaa) International Airport in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
  • If you enter and exit Mongolia for more than one times, you must process a multi entry visa: For example, you visit Mongolia then you travel to China and back to Mongolia for few days, you must have a multi entry visa beforehand.

Country and its Citizen Do Not Need Mongolia Visa for All Type of Passport: 

Asian Countries
1 Cuba  30 days
2 Hong Kong   14 days
3 Israel 30 days
4 Japan 30 days
5 Kazakhstan   90 days
6 Kyrgyzstan 90 days
7 Laos 90 days
8 Macao 90 days
9 Malaysia   30 days
10 Philippines   21 days
11 Singapore 14 days
12 Thailand  30 days
European Countries
13 German 30 days (since September 1, 2013) 
14 Georgia 90 days
15 Turkey   30 days
American Countries
16 USA 90 days
17 Canada 30 days  (since January 1, 2014) 

 

"We enjoyed our trip very much.
The best parts of the trip were meeting nomads in the countryside and seeing the natural beauty."

05/04/2011 - 10:30
Barbara. R Family, US
                      More testimonials...

Mongolia Tailor-Made Tours

amicus travel members

amicus booking with master, visa

Verified, Secured by SSL